Archives‎ > ‎Course Program Archive‎ > ‎

Course Schedule - Fall 2015

Fall 2015 Course Schedule

Course Description and Bio:
  Click on the course code (for example, Mo-A1-10-TBE) just above the course title for a full description of that course and a brief biography of its course leader(s). We urge you to read the course description carefully before choosing a course.

5-week Courses: Note that there are four 5-week courses given in the second half of the semester (designated by 5b in the course code)

Film courses:  Although they extend over 2 course periods, they count as one course, but the course fee is $135.


For a printable version of the course schedule (3 pages), click here or go to the bottom of this page for the file to print or view. Whether printing the file or this page, be sure to use landscape format to see all three course days.


 Time  Mondays at
Temple Beth Elohim (TBE)

starting Oct. 19
 Thursdays at
Temple Beth Elohim (TBE)
starting Oct. 8
 9:45
- 11:15
Mo-A1-10-TBE
Surviving the Inquisition: Marranos, Conversos and Crypto-Jews
Sandy Sherizen

Mo-A2-10-TBE
Three Masterpieces: From Drama to Film and Opera
Peter Schmidt

Mo-A3-10-TBE
My Kingdom for a Horse: History: Literature and Drama examined through the  Horse-Human Connection
Mary Mansfield


Th-A1-10-TBE
Three Giants of the Northern Renaissance: Albrecht Dürer, Hans Holbein, and  Pieter Breugel the Elder
Suzanne Art
(Closed)

Th-A2-10-TBE
The West and the Rest: The Dominance of Western Civilization in the Nineteenth,  and Twentieth Centuries. How long will it last?
Harriet Janel Starrett
(Closed)

Th-A3-10-TBE
The Challenged Child: Four Classic Plays
Lois Ziegelman


 11:15
- 11:30
 Break  Break
 11-30
- 12:30
 Speaker or other activity  Speaker or other activity
 12:30
- 12:45
 Break  Break
12:45
- 2:15  
Mo-B1-10-TBE
Marlon Brando and Robert De Niro:  Two of the Greatest Actors in the History of  Film (two class periods)
Irwin Silver

Mo-B2-10-TBE
Abraham Lincoln: Evolution of a President
Marvin Snider

Mo-B3-5b-TBE

More Great Short Fiction  (5-week, starting Nov. 23)
Helen Kolsky

Mo-B4-10-TBE

Homer Simpson  Mathematician?!
Joel Kamer
(Not being given)




Th-B1-10-TBE
Woody Allen: His Life and Films 
(two class periods)

Bob Palter
(Closed)


Th-B2-10-TBE
Literary Representations of the Problem of Evil
Michael Kaufman
(Closed)

Th-B3-10-TBE
Great Photographs and Photographers of the Depression Era
Sandy Grasfield
(Closed)

2:15
- 2:30
 Break
 Break
2:30
- 4:00
Mo-B1-10-TBE
Marlon Brando and Robert De Niro:  Two of the Greatest Actors in the History of  Film (two class periods)
Irwin Silver

Mo-C2-10-TBE
The Trial as History from Socrates to Lindbergh
Marc Schwarz
(Not being given)

Mo-C3-5b-TBE
The Blues: Origins and Influences 
(5-week, starting Nov. 23)
Bonnie Lass

Th-B1-10-TBE
Woody Allen: His Life and Films 
(two class periods)

Bob Palter
(Closed)

Th-C2-10-TBE
The Legal System and Social Change
Howard Cooper
(Closed)

Th-C3-10-TBE

Our Threatened Environment: Climate Change and Contamination
Robert Berlin
  
Time Tuesdays at
Temple Shir Tikva (TST)
starting Oct. 6
 9:45
- 11:15
Tu-A1-5b-TST
Don Giovanni: A Guided Tour  (5-week, starting Nov. 10)
Phil Radoff

Tu-A2-10-TST
Truth Be Told: Remarkable Non-Fiction 
Alorie Parkhill

Tu-A3-10-TST

The Trojan War: History or Myth?  Its Legend and Its Literature
Verne Vance
(Not being given)

Tu-A4-10-TST

This is Your Life: Now Write About It
Lloyd David


11:15
- 11:30
 Break
 11:30
- 12:30
 Speaker or other activity
 12:30
- 12:45
 Break
 12:45
- 2:15
Tu-B1-10-TST
Creativity and Innovation
Richard Mansfield
(Not being given)

Tu-B2-10-TST

The Elephant in the Room: How Language Affects Our Thinking
MaryAnn Byrnes

Tu-B3-10-TST

Reading and Enjoying Two Great Poets:  Robert Frost and Elizabeth Bishop
Ruth Kramer Baden

Tu-B4-10-TST
The West and the Rest: The Dominance of Western Civilization in the Nineteenth,  and Twentieth Centuries. How long will it last?
Harriet Janel Starrett
(Closed)

 2:15
- 2:30
 Break
 2:30
- 4:00
 Tu-C1-10-TST
Comparative Religion
Rabbi Robert Orkand
(Closed)

Tu-C2-10-TST
A Short Story Sampler: Contemporary Short Stories
Phyllis Cohen and Marty Nichols

Tu-C3-5b-TST
Four Cities; Four Stories  (5-week, starting Nov. 10)
Carole Levy






Attached Files:  Course Schedule (3 pages) – click on the file name below to view or print; click on the down-arrow to the far right of the file name to download (you may have to scroll over to see it).  Be sure to use landscape format to see all three course days.


Updated Oct. 27, 2015



Ċ
Peter Schmidt,
Sep 20, 2015, 12:41 PM
Comments